Welcome to
​​​​​​​
Netball Wellington Centre

Please find below and attached in PDF a complete list of netball tournaments on offer throughout the Netball Central Zone for all age level groups and participation in 2022.  
Feel free to contact the Host Centre listed or visit their website for further information about entry to any of these events.

As part of the Year 7&8 review and the introduction of the Year 7&8 Player Development Programme (PDP), Year 7&8 Rep tournaments are no longer endorsed by NNZ or Zones from 2018 onwards.


TOURNAMENT

DATE

HOST CENTRE

VENUE

LEVEL

FEBRUARY

Waitangi Day Tournament

5 February

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

All ages






MARCH

Court in the Bay goes Country CHB Tournament

5 March

Hawke’s Bay

Centralines Sports Park Netball Courts

R18

Lowson Collins Tournament

12 March

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Club






APRIL





Lewin Neary Intermediate Tournament

9 April

Kapiti

Te Atiawa Courts, Paraparaumu

Year 7 & 8 (non reps)

Pre-Season Tournament9 AprilWhanganuiLaird Park Netball Courts, WhanganuiClub & Secondary inc. mixed
Umpires Tournament10 AprilHorowhenuaDonnelly Park, LevinPremier, Social, College, Mixed

Atiawa Toa FM Pre Season Tournament

23 April

Hutt Valley

Taita Netball Courts, Lower Hutt

Senior Club & College






MAY

CSW Premier Netball Tournament

19 May

CSW

ASB Sport Centre, Wellington

Senior A Teams

Hawke’s Bay Intermediate Day

11 May (1-6pm)

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Intermediate Teams

Hawke’s Bay Primary Day

12 May (1-6pm)

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Primary Teams






JUNE

McDonald’s Queen’s Birthday Tournament

4 June

Hutt Valley

Taita Netball Courts, Lower Hutt

Year 7 & 8 (non reps)

Marjorie Jenden Tournament

4-5 June

Kapiti

Te Atiawa Courts, Paraparaumu

U14, U16, U18

Betty Steffensen Tournament

12 June

Manawatu

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Year U14 – U18

Wellington Region Combined Centres Fixture

19 June

Wellington

Hataitai Courts, Ruahine St, Wellington

U16

Viking Tournament

19 June

Dannevirke

Anderson Park, Dannevirke

Year 7 & 8 (non reps), U14, U16

Netball Whanganui Tournament

25 June

Whanganui

Laird Park Netball Courts, Whanganui

U14, U16, Mixed

Molly Dorne Tournament

25 June

Horowhenua

Donnelly Park, Levin

Senior Club, Men's, Mixed, Social

Dale Wortman Invitational Fixtures

26 June

Wellington

ASB Sport Centre, Wellington

U18






JULY

Hawke’s Bay Tournament

3 July

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

U16, U18

Hawke’s Bay College Day Tournament

7 July

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

College

North Island Junior Championships

10,11,12 July

Taranaki

Waiwhakaiho Park Netball Courts, New Plymouth

U14 & U16 (Girls, Mixed, Boys)

Netball NZ U18 Championships

18-21 July

NNZ

Christchurch Netball Centre

U18






AUGUST

Netball Manawatu Opens – Men's

1 August

Manawatu

TBC

Men’s Teams

Hawke’s Bay Intermediate Day Tournament

3 August

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Year 7 & 8 (non reps)

Hawke’s Bay Primary Day Tournament

5 August

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Year 5-6

Netball Manawatu Opens Fixture

7 August

Manawatu

TBC

Open Grades

CSW Junior A Netball Tournament

11 August

CSW

ASB Sports Centre

Junior A Teams

Mike Pero Manawatu Junior Tournament

21 August

Manawatu

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

U14 &U16 SS and Int boys and girls

Netball Wellington Open Grade Fixtures

21 August

Wellington

ASB Sport Centre, Wellington

Open Grade

Lower North Island Secondary Schools Tournament

30 Aug – 3 Sep

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Snr A SS Teams

Springtime Tournament


Horowhenua

Donnelly Park, Levin

Year 5-8 (non-reps)

Wgtn Region U14 Festival Day #1

21 August

Kapiti

Te Atiawa Courts, Paraparaumu

U14






SEPTEMBER

Anchor AIMS Games

3-9 September

Tauranga

Blake Park, Tauranga

Year 7 & 8

New Zealand Police Open Age Netball Championships

6-10 September

NNZ

Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Open Grade

Wgtn Region U14 Festival Day #2

11 September

Hutt Valley

Taita Courts

U14

Fast5 Tournament

17 September

Hutt Valley

Taita Netball Courts, Lower Hutt

Snr club and Secondary School

Super Sixes Tournament


Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Year 6

UTSNZ National Tertiary Championship

24-25 Sept

Wellington

ASB Sports Centre

Tertiary






OCTOBER

Whanau Nimon Court in the Bay Netball Festival

5-6 October

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

All Ages

Nimon Court in the Bay Netball Festival

7-8 October

Hawke’s Bay

Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hastings

Club/Social (18+ Only)

Fuji Xerox NZ Secondary Schools Netball Championships

11-14 October

NNZ

Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua

Secondary