Welcome to
​​​​​​​
Netball Wellington Centre

.

2022 U16 Reps

Teams

Wellington Black
Head Coach - 
Tanya Wilson
Assistant Coach - Ariki Toma
Manager - Erin Mahoney

Ateliana Polu - P.I.C. Netball Club/Sacred Heart College
Ava Ekenasio - St Mary's College
Breearn  Wilson - Tawa College
Cara McCully - Newlands College
Caitlin Lafaele - St Mary's College
Kate McHardy - Wellington Girls' College
Macy Mahoney-Studd - Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Mihi-Terina Grootveld - St Catherine's College
Payton Wong - Wellington Girls' College
Phoenix Schwalger - St Mary's College
Tia Pavihi - Queen Margaret College
Teuila Bennis - St Mary's College

Wellington Gold
Head Coach
- Nicki Zande
Assistant Coach - Darrell Doig
Manager - Vanessa Miller

Brook Tongia - Queen Margaret College
Emily Wong - Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Eve Lau Young - Wellington Girls' College
Hayley Tewhata - Queen Margaret College
Jess Sutherland - Wellington Girls' College
Mere-ocean Rangiwai - Wellington East Girls' College
Mihirangi Rangiwai - Wellington East Girls' College
Olivia Mazey - Wellington Girls' College
Sophia Ropeti - St Mary's College
Sophie Cunningham - Wellington Girls' College
Tapini Raea - Wellington Girls' College
Terehia Wilson - St Mary's College

Training Partners:
Mariam Ammar - Wellington Girls' College
Mary Leatham - Newlands College
Te Arani Vulu - St Mary's College

​​​​​​​Trainings
Up to 2 hour duration - Sundays 10am-12pm & Tuesdays between 6pm-8pm held at the Hataitai Courts. 
Please note date and times of trainings may be subject  to change 


Tournaments - draw/results below once available​​​​​​​

Marjorie Jenden Tournament
hosted by Coastlands Netball Kapiti at Te Atiawa Netball Courts, Percival Road, Paraparaumu.
Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 June 2022
Links activated below once information available
Information & Rules
​​​​​​​Full draw
Photos​​​​​​​

Results

U16 BlackOppositionScoreWin/Loss
Game 1 Wellington Gold 39-15 win
Game 2 Hutt Valley Green 42-9 win
Game 3 Kapiti 30-15 win
Game 4 Kapi Mana 39-19 win
Game 5 Taranaki 33-13 win
Game 6 Hutt Valley Gold 35-14 win
Game 7 Manawatu Green 43-16 win
Final Wellington Gold 31-19 win


U16 GoldOppositionScoreWin/Loss
Game 1 Wellington Black 15-39 loss
Game 2 Hutt Valley Gold 27-20 win
Game 3 Manawatu Green 29-15 win
Game 4 Hutt Valley Green 33-13 win
Game 5 Kapiti 22-23 loss
Game 6 Taranaki 21-17 win
Game 7 Kapi Mana 28-28 draw
Final Wellington Black 19-31 loss

​​​​​​​

Final placings:
1 - Wellington Black
​​​​​​​2 - Wellington Gold